Call us & save today

1300 107 074

Privacy Policy

1. Goswitch’s Commitment to maintaining your privacy

Goswitch Pty Ltd (ACN 124 727 316) (“Goswitch”) values and recognises the User’s rights to keep Personal Information private.

2. Collection

2.1 Goswitch will only collect Personal Information where it is necessary for Goswitch to perform one or more of its functions or activities.

2.2 Goswitch collects Personal Information primarily to supply Users with information in relation to Providers and to introduce Providers to Users.

2.3 Goswitch will not collect Sensitive Information from Users except with consent and only where it is necessary for Goswitch to collect such information or it is required by law.

3. Use and Disclosure

3.1 Goswitch may use the Personal Information for direct marketing if:
(a) it is impractical for Goswitch to seek the User’s consent before the particular use; and
(b) the User has not made a request to Goswitch not to receive direct marketing communications.

3.2 Goswitch will enable the User to indicate that direct marketing messages should not be sent to the User in the future.

3.3 Goswitch will ensure that if the User opts out of all direct marketing, the opt out will be effected by Goswitch as soon as reasonably practicable.

4. Information Quality

Goswitch will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

5. Information Security

5.1 Goswitch will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all records containing Personal Information are protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5.2 Goswitch will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

6. Access and Correction

6.1 Goswitch will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the User in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

6.2 Goswitch may charge the User for providing access to the Personal Information which charges (if any) will be reasonable and not excessive.

7. Glossary

7.1 Personal Information means information and opinions (including information or an opinion forming part of the database) whether true or not and where they recorded in the material form or not about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

7.2 Provider means any gas and/or electricity provider who is or may potentially be matched to a User.

7.3 Sensitive Information means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade associations, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or the health information about an individual.

7.4 Site means the website operated by Goswitch at www.goswitch.com.au or on any affiliate website.

7.5 System means the system operated by Goswitch as developed and amended from time to time.

7.6 User means a party or individual who utilises the Site and/or System by Goswitch from time to time.

8. Contacting Goswitch Pty Ltd

8.1 If you require any further information regarding Goswitch’s Privacy Policy you can contact the Goswitch Customer Service Centre: insert telephone number and address at www.goswitch.com.au.


Contact us

We are currently offline

Leave your question in the form below and we will reply as soon as possible


Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat